HomeHierarchy/HistoryChild ProtectionMuseumEducationTribunalDirectoryVocations"The Way"EvangelizationPayPal Vibrant ParishArchieparchial Sobor 2014

 

Former Auxiliary Bishops of Philadelphia

Most Rev. Ambrose Senyshyn, OSBM

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop to the Philadelphia Exarch: July 6, 1942.
Consecrated: October 22, 1942.
Appointed Exarch of Stamford: July 20, 1956.
Appointed Eparch of Stamford: November 1, 1958.
Appointed Metropolitan-Archbishop of Philadelphia: August 14, 1961.
Died: September 11, 1976.

Most Rev. Joseph M. Schmondiuk, DD

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop to the Philadelphia Bishop: July 20, 1956.
Consecrated: November 8, 1956.
Appointed Eparch of Stamford: August 14, 1961.
Appointed Metropolitan-Archbishop of Philadelphia: October 1, 1977.
Died: December 25, 1978.
 
Most Rev. John Stock, DD

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop to the Philadelphia Metropolitan Archbishop
Appointed Titular Bishop of Pergamum: February 24, 1971.
Consecrated in Philadelphia: May 25, 1971.
Died: June 29, 1972
 
Most Rev. Basil H. Losten, DD

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop for the Philadelphia Metropolitan-Archbishop: May 4, 1971.
Consecrated in Philadelphia: May 25, 1971.
Appointed Eparch of Stamford: September 20, 1977.
Transferred to Stamford.
 
Most Rev. Robert M. Moskal, DD

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop for the Philadelphia Metropolitan-Archbishop: August 15, 1981.
Consecrated in Philadelphia: October 13, 1981.
Appointed Eparch of St. Josaphat Eparchy, Parma, OH: December 5, 1983.
Transferred to Parma.
 
Most Rev. Michael Kuchmiak, C.Ss.R.

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop for the Philadelphia Metropolitan-Archbishop: March 8, 1988.
Consecrated in Philadelphia: April 27, 1988.
Appointed Apostolic Exarch for Ukrainians in Great Britain: July 11, 1989.
Retired: June 16, 2002
Died: August 26, 2008
 

Most Rev. Walter Paska, DD

Born in Elizabeth, NJ: November 29, 1923.
Ordained a Priest in Philadelphia: June 2, 1947.
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop to the Metropolitan-Archbishop of Philadelphia: February 4, 1992.
Consecrated a Bishop in Philadelphia: March 19, 1992.
Retired: November 29, 2000
Died: August 16, 2008

 

 

 

 
 
     




Ukrainian Catholic Archeparchy of Philadelphia
827 N. Franklin Street
Philadelphia, PA 19123

 
 Metropolitan
 Coat of Arms
 Former Bishops and Archbishops
 Former Auxiliary Bishops
 Auxiliary Bishop
 History

 Ukrainian Catholic Archeparchy of Philadelphia Website powered by Subdreamer CMS